Affiliated with
Follow us on:  
 

Mountaineering Expeditions-

2010

Sr. No. Expedition Name  Country  Peak Tour Opeator Leader& Members Nationalites Date Arrival  Date Departure Result Summiteers Name Date of Summit Nationality
1 International G-I & G-II Expedition 2010 UK G-I (8068), G-II (8035) Advenure Tours Pakistan
1. Philip James Crampton
2. Tachi Pesando
3. Mika Samuli Maniskka
4. Maximo Gustavo Kausch Serantes
5. Arian Lothaire Paul Lemal
6. Walter Markus Reisinger
7. Rupert Ashley Dix
8. Fredrik Strang
British
Italian
Finish
British
French
Canadian
British
Swedish
9-Jun-10 17-Aug-10 Successful Fredrik Strang - GII
Mika Samuli Maniskka - GII
18.07.2010
19.07.2010
Swedish
Finish
2 Swedich Latok-I North Ridge Expedition 2010 Sweden Latok-I (7145)
Advenure Tours Pakistan
1. David Walter Faelt
2. Krister Jonsson
Swedish
Swedish
25-Aug-10 Expedition Cancelled
3 Slovakia Marmota Broad Peak Expedition 2010 Slovakia Broad Peak (8047) Blue Sky Treks & Tour 1. Juraj Rebro (L)
2. Pastor Branislav
3. Tomas Rigoci
4. Jan Dolezal
Slovakian
Slovakian
Slovakian
Slovakia
15-Jun-10 2-Aug-10 Unsuccessful      
4 Czech Republic G-I & II Expedition 2010 Czech Republic G-I (8068), G-II (8035) Blue Sky Treks & Tour 1. Radek Jaros (L)
2. Libor Uher
3. Stanislav Bartusek
4. Petr Masek
5. Havlena Martin Josef
6.  Timothy Paul Burns
7. Martin Walter Schmidt
8. Son Byung Woo
9. Kim Jae Soo
10. Pema Tshiringa Sherpa
11. Passang Lama
Czech
Czech
Czech
Czech
Czech
USA
New Zealand
Korean
Korean
Nepali
Nepali
5-Jun-10 18-Aug-10 Successful Kim Jae Soo - GII
Son Byung Woo - GII
Pema Tshiring Sherpa - GII
Pasang Lama - GII
Radek Jaros - GII
Libor Uher - GII
Petr Masek - G-II
Stanislav Bartusek - G-II
Martin Josef Havlena - GII
Timothy Paul Burns - G-II
Martin Walter Schmidt - GII
Kim Jae Soo - GI
Pema Tshiring Sherpa - GI
Pasang Lama - GI
Radek Jaros - GI
Libor Uher - G-I
Son Byung Woo - GI
18.07.2010
18.07.2010
18.07.2010
18.07.2010
17.07.2010
17.07.2010
17.07.2010
17.07.2010
17.07.2010
18.07.2010
18.07.2010
05.08.2010
05.08.2010
05.08.2010
28.07.2010
28.07.2010
05.08.2010
Korean
Korean
Nepalese
Nepalese
Czech
Czech
Czech
Czech
Czech
USA
New Zealand
Korean
Nepalese
Nepalese
Czech
Czech
Korean
5 Polish Nanga Parbat Expedition 2010 Poland Nanga Parbat (8125) Jasmine Tours 1. Artur Hajzer (L)
2. Robert Szymczak
3. Rafal Fronia
4. Robert Kazimierski
5. Marcin Kaczkan
6. Ireneusz Walyga
7. Arkadiusz Grzadziel
8. Jaroslaw Gawrysiak
9. Jacek Czech
10. Pawel Michalski
11. Simon La Terra
12. Aleksandra Dzik
13. Jerzy Natkanski
14. Piotr Snopczynski
15. Ms. Cleonice Pacheco Weidlich
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Italian
Polish
Polish
Polish
American
20-May-10 9-Jul-10 Successful 1. Artur Hajzer
2. Robert Szymczak
3. Marcin Kaczkan
23.06.2010
23.06.2010
02.07.2010

Polish
Polish
Polish
6 Jasmine Tours
G-I & II Expedition 2010
Poland / Australia G-I (8068), G-II (8035) Jasmine Tours 1. Teler Jacek
2. Ciucka Adam
3. Pius Marcin Jakub
4. Wichlacz Jacek
5. Denamiel Alain Jean Francois
6. Andreu Boussut Bastien
7. Artur Hajzer
8. Marcin Kaczkan
9. Cleonice Pacheco Weidlich
Polish
Polish
Australian
Polish
French
French
Polish
Polish
American
6-Jun-10 3-Aug-10 Successful 1. Denamiel Alain Jean Francois-GII
2. Andreu Boussut Bastien-GII
3. Ciucka Adam - GII
4. Pius Marcin - GII
5. Andrzej Partika - GII
6. Cleonice Pacheco Weidlich- GI
11.07.2010
11.07.2010
11.07.2010
11.07.2010
11.07.2010
05.08.2010
French
French
Polish
Australian
Polish
American
7 Korean International K-2 Expedition 2010 Korea K-2 (8611) Hushe Treks & Tours 1. Cha Moung Kwan
2. Yang Hanmo
3. Le Gi Yeol
4. Kim Suhan
5. Kim Young Gil
6. Park Byeongju
7. Kang Kwanho
8. Ms. Le Jonghyen
9. Yun IL
Korean
Korean
Korean
Korean
Korean
Korean
Korean
Korean
Korean
4-Jun-10 4-Aug-10 Unsuccessful      
8 British Tahu Rutum Expedition 2010 UK Tahu Rutum (6651) Nazir Sabir Expeditions 1. Luke Hunt
2. Hamish Dunn
3. Tom Ripley
British
British
British
4-Jun-10 28-Aug-10 Unsuccessful      
9 Kobler & Partner International
G-II Expedition 2010
Switzerland G-II (8035) Mashabrum Expeditions Treks & Tours 1. Rolf Trachsel
2. Harald Reichhart
3. Fadri Raatti
4. Ms. Martina Juda
5. Wongchhu Sherpa
6. Kanchha Lama Sherpa
7. Ludwing Brunner
8. Friedhelm Furst
9. Joachim Schweizer
10. Mrs. Margit Zen Schweizer
11. Eckhard Schloder
12. Ms. Eva Maria Ramsebner
13. Edgar Janssen
14. Wllhelm Loldl
Switzerland
Austrian
Switzerland
Austrian
Nepali
Nepali
Italian
German
German
German
German
Austrian
German
Austrian
10-Jun-10 26-Jul-10 Unsuccessful      
10 Slovenian
G-I , II , V , VI Expedition 2010
Slovenia G-I (8068), G-II (8035), G-V (7147),
 G-VI (7003)
Blue Sky Treks & Tour 1. Miha Habjan
2. Ambroz Bajde
3. Dejan Miskovic
4. Luka Ajnik
5. Miha Zupin
6. Tadej Kriselj
7. Urban Novak
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
Slovenian
15-Jun-10 11-Aug-10 Unsuccessful      
11 Spanish Broad Peak Expedition 2010 Spain Broad Peak (8047) Hushe Treks & Tours 1. Alberto Inurrategi Iriarte
2. Juan Vallejo Llanos
3. Miguel Zabalza Azcona
4. Francisco Guivernau Borrull
5. Joan Joseph Tiron Ferre
6. Navarro Camison Victoriano
7. Joan Riba Miranda
8. Jesus Bereciartua
9. Jose Carlos Tamayo
10. Mikel Vallejo Llanos
11. Ander Izagirre Olaizola
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
2-Jun-10 6-Aug-10 Successful Alberto Inurrategi
Juan Vallejo Llanos
Miguel Zabalza
Jesus Bereciartua
Jose Tamayo
Mikel Vallejo Llanos
18.07.2010
18.07.2010
18.07.2010
17.07.2010
17.07.2010
17.07.2010
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
Spanish
12 French G-I, II Expedition 2010 France G-I (8068), G-II (8035) North Pakistan Adventure 1. Challeat Ludovic (L)
2. Blazer Yves
3. Dreyer Marc
4. Grenier Rhomas
5. Christian Maurel
6. Sherpa Pemba
7. Wojcik Jeanmarc
8. Nathalie Fortin
French
French
French
French
French
French
French
Canadian
30-May-10 17-Jul-10 Successful 1. Challeat Ludouic - GII
2. Sherpa Pemba - GII
3. Grenier Thomas - GII
4. Maurel Christian - GII
5. Dreyer Marc - GII
11.07.2010
11.07.2010
11.07.2010
11.07.2010
11.07.2010
French
French
French
French
French
13 FTA K-2 & Broad Peak Expedition 2010 USA K2 (8611), Broad Peak (8047) Advenure Tour Pakistan
1. Fabrizio John Zangrilli (L)
2. Christopher Stephen Szymiec
3. Ms. Katrina Louise Follows
4. Tshering Dorjee Sherpa
5. Lakpa Rita Sherpa
6. Garth Neal Miller
7.Luis Guillermo Benitez
8. Brian Peter Block
9. Edward Charles Dixon Hannam
10. Ian Fischer Burns
11. Jo Krogstad Valseth
12. Mike William Nixon
13. Ben Kane
14.   Robin Matthew Baker
American
Canadian
British
Nepali
Nepali
Australian
USA
USA
Australian
USA
Norway
South African
Australian
Australian
10-Jun-10 Cancelled       
14 USA Russian International Kanjut Sar Expedition 2010 USA Kanjut Sar (7760) Advenure Tour Pakistan
1. Lev Ioffe (L)
2. Adilet Imambekov
3. Ivan Dusharin
4. Alexey Dusharin
5. Alexey Panchenko
6. Yuri Soyfer
7. Victor Afanasyev

American
Kazakhstan
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
Russian
1-Jul-10        
15 American Kuk Sar-II Expedition 2010 USA Kuk Sar (6825) Nazir Sabir Expeditions 1. Douglas Chabot (L)
2. Bruce Miller
USA
USA
17-Jul-10          
16 Kazakshtan G-I & II Expedition 2010 Kazakhstan G-I (8068), G-II (8035) Hushe Treks & Tours 1. Urubko Denis (L)
2. Dedeshko Boris
3. Otepbayev Murat
4. Kolbin Andrey
5. Trofimov Vadim
Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Kyrgyz
10-Jul-10          
17 Giri Giri Boys Latok-I, Expedition 2010 Japan Latok-I (7145) Nippa Travel 1. Sato Yusuke (L)
2. Ichimura Fumitaka
3. Yokoyama Katsutaka
Japanese
Japanese
Japanese
28-May-10 20.07.2010 Unsuccessful      
18 Polish International K-2, Broad Peak Expedition 2010 Poland / Russia K-2  (8611),  Broad Peak (8047) Jasmine Tours 1. Ogrodnik Boguslaw Stanislaw (L)
2. Ms Baranowska Kinga
3. Marcin Moitk
4. Ms Czerwinska Anna
5. Zaluski Dariusz
6. Ms Stys Tamara
7. Kobielski Tomasz Andrzej
8. Ermachek Yura
9. David Charles Morton
10. Adam lee Knoff
11. Teler Jacek
12. Tomas Heinrich
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Russian
USA
USA
Polish
Argentina
20-Jun-10 24.08.2010 Unsuccessful      
19 International G-I, G-II Expedition 2010 Brazil G-I (8068), G-II (8035) Advenure Tours Pakistan
1. Waldemar Niclevicz (L)
2. Irivan Gustavo Burda
3. Duncanj Antonio Talome Gracia
4. Rodrigo Ortiz Rimola
5. Donald Bowie
6. Alexey Bolotov
7. Carlos Hernan Wilke
8. Monica Bernal Bonilla
9. Darwin Antonio Bravo Trujillo
10. Maria Isabel Ramirez Cifuentes
11. Luis Felipe Ossa Rodriguez
12. Rota Federico
13. Longhi Roberto
14. Mondini Luigi Pasquale
15. Bortoli Maria Grazia
16. Carlos Javier Martinez Angulo
17. Roberto Rojo Vaquero
18. Eveline Binsack
19. Maximo Gustavo Kausch Serantes
20. Arian Lothaire Paul Lemal
21. Philip James Crampton
22. Fredrik Strang
23. Mingma Sherpa
24. Chhang Dawa Sherpa
Brazilian
Brazilian
Guatemala
Guatemala
American
Russian
Argentinean
Colombian
Colombian
Colombian
Colombian
Italian
Italian
Italian
Italian
Spanish
Spanish
Swiss
British
French
British
Swedish
Nepalese
Nepalese
14-Jun-10 17.08.2010 Successful Donald Bowie    -    GI
Alexey Bolotov    -    GI
Alexey Bolotov    -    GII
Fredrik Strang    -    GI
Mingma Sherpa -    GI
Chhang Dawa Sherpa  -  GI
28.07.2010
28.07.2010
05.08.2010
05.08.2010
05.08.2010
05.08.2010
American
Russian
Russian
Swedish
Nepalese
Nepalese
20 USA-Russian Latok-III & IV Expedition 2010 USA G-III (7952), G-IV (7925) Advenure Tour Pakistan
1. Donald Bowie (L)
2. Alexey Bolotov

American
Russian

15-Jun-10          
21 Korea G-V Expedition 2010 Korea G-V (7133) Blue Sky Treks & Tour 1. Kim Hyung lL (L)
2. Kim Young Ju
3. Lee Sang Woo
4. Rim IL Jin
5. Chang JI Myeong
6. Lee IL Young

Korean
Korean
Korean
Korean
Korean
Korean
5-Jun-10 22.07.2010 Unsuccessful      
22 Lithuanian International Spantik Expedition 2010 Lithuania Spantik (7027) Lela Peak Expedition 1. Saulius Rudnickas (L)
2. Eugenijus Simanauskas
3. Ms. Lijana Judickkaite
4. Mindaugas Leskauskas
5. Arvydas Juniata
6. Arvydas Astrauskas
7. Houben Jozef Alfons Maria
Lithuanian
Lithuanian
Lithuanian
Lithuanian
Lithuanian
Lithuanian
Belgian
29-Jun-10 28.07.2010 Unsuccessful      
23 Italy G-II Expedition 2010 Italy G-II (8035) Nazir Sabir Expeditions 1. Nicola Campani
2. Fabrizio Silvette
3. Samuele Sentieri

Italian
Italian
Italian

19-Jun-10          
24 Norway / Russia Missing Link Broad Peak Expedition 2010 Norway / Russia Broad Peak (8048) Nazir Sabir Expeditions 1. Aleksander Gamme (L)
2. Petter Linden Nyquist
3. Ms. Moskaleva Liudmila
4. Baranov Sergey
5. Ignacio Javier Lucero
6. Andrew John Clark
7. Andrey Puchinin
8. Cleonuce Pacheco Weidlich
Norway
Norway
Russian
Russian
Argentinean
British
Russian
American
22-Jun-10        
25 Polish Nanga Parbat Expedition 2010 Poland Nanga Parbat (8126) Hunza Guides Pakistan 1. Ryszard Pawlowski (L)
2. Andrzej Zyczkowski
3. Ms. Donatella Barbera
4. Grzegorz Marcin Borkowski
5. Tomala Piotr
6. Knapczyk Ryszard
7. Sandro Luci
8. Tomasz Mucha
9. Marcin Jaskolka
10. Marek Chmielarski
Polish
Polish
Italian
Polish
Polish
Polish
Luxembourg
Polish
Polish
Polish
10-Jul-10 18.08.2010 Unsuccessful      
26 Switzerland Pangaea K-2 & Broad Peak Expedition 2010 Switzerland K-2 (8611)
Boroad Peak (8047)
Nazir Sabir Expeditions 1. Michael Fredrick Horn (L)
2. Willi Jackob Reichen


South Africa
Switzerland
28-May-10 27.07.2010 Successful Mr. Michael Fredrick Horn
Mr. Willi Jackob Reichen
(Summitted Broad Peak)
17-07-2010
17-07-2010
South African
Swiss
27 Sunny K-2 Expedition 2010 USA K-2 (8611) Karakurum Magic Mountains
1. Gheorghe Dijmarescu (L)
2. Mrs. Lhakpa Sherpa
3. Christian Stangl
4. Ivo Meier
5. Torok Zsolt
6. Fredrik Ericsson (Died as fell down from 1000 meters)
7. Owen G. Cook III
8. Rinjen Sherpa
9. Mingma Dorchi Sherpa
10. Mrs. Cieonice Pacneco Weidlich
USA
Nepal
Austrian
German
Romania
Sweden

USA
Nepali
Nepali
USA
15-Jun-10 24.08.2010 Unsuccessful      
28 Korean Dynamic Busan Nanga Parbat  Expedition 2010 Korea Nanga Parbat (8125) Nazir Sabir Expeditions 1. Hong Bo Seong (L)
2. Kim Jin Tae
3. kim Chang Ho
4. Seo Sung Ho
5. Chhiring Bhote
6. Mingma Sherpa
7. Chhang Dawa Sherpa
8. Azim Gheichisaz
Korea
Korea
Korea
Korea
Nepali
Nepali
Nepali
Nepali
15-Jun-10 15-Jul-10 Successful Mr. Kim Jin Tae
Mr. Kim Chang Ho
Mr. Seo Sung Ho
Mr. Mingma Sherpa
Mr. Chhang Dawa Sherpa
Mr. Azim Gheichisaz
10-Jul-2010
10-Jul-2010
10-Jul-2010
10-Jul-2010
10-Jul-2010
10-Jul-2010
 
29 ATP International K-2 and Broad Peak  Expedition 2010 Czech Republic K2 (8611), Broad Peak (8047) Adventure Tours Pakistan
1. Jaroslav Bartos (L)
2. Megan Kirsten McGrath
3. Adriano Dal Cin
4. Giuseppe Pompili
5. Sergio Valentini
6. Ms. Gerlinde Kaltenbrunner Dujmovits
7. Ralf Dujmovits
8. Mario Gian Merelli
9. Marco Emrico Zaffroni
10. Petar Georgiev Unzhiev (Died because of High Altitude Sickness)
11. Zhumayev Maxut
12. Pivtsov Vassiliy
13. Ms. Leila Esfandiary Kajoryrad
14. Peter Swenson
15. Beneoikt Boehm
16. Javier Campos
17. Waldemar Niclevicz
18. Irivan Gustavo Burda
Czech
Canadian
Italian
Italian
Italian
Austrian
German
Italian
Italian
Bulgarian

Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Iranian
American
German
Spanish
Brazilian
Brazilian
9-Jun-10 28.08.2010      
30 Polish Winter K-2 & Broad Peak Expedition - 2010 Poland K2 (8611), Broad Peak (8047) Jasmine Tours 1. Artur Hajzer
2. Robert Szymczak
3. Marcin Miotk
4. Marcin Kaczkan
5. Aleksandra Dzik
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
Polish
28-Dec-10   Unsuccessful      
31 Russian Winter Nanga Parbat Expedition 2010-2011 Russia Nanga Parbat
(8125)
  1. Sergey Tsygankov Nikolayevich Russian 9-Dec-10   Unsuccessful    
32 Saltoro Summits Kunyang Chhish Expedition 2010 USA Kunyang Chhish East
(7431)
Saltoro Summits Treks & Tours 1. Kyle Barrett Dempster
2. Skiy Detray
3. Andy Hoeckel
USA
USA
USA
27-Aug-10   Unsuccessful      
33 OeAV Gashabrum-I & II Winter Expedition 2010/2011 Austria GB-I (8068) GB-II(8035)   1. Gerfried Goschl
2. Louis Rousseau
3. Alexander Chicon Narvaez
Austrian
Canadian
Spanish
10-Dec-10   Unsuccessful      
34 Italian Winter Gasherbrum-I & II Expedition 2010-2011 Italy GB-I (8068) GB-II(8035)   1. Moro Simone
2. Courtney W. Richards
3. Denis Urubko
Italian
American
Kazakhstanian

27-Dec-10   Successful      
35 Justice for all Nanga Parbat Winter Expedition 2011 Poland Nanga Parbat (8126)   1. Tomasz Mackiewicz
2. Marek Klonowski
Polish
Polish
3-Jan-11   Unsuccessful